Buying guide

List stacking software: three tools by price and record limits

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerDataSift fits list-first investors: Professional is $149 a month, billed monthly, for 3 users and 10k new properties. REsimpli fits buyers who want stacked lists dialed, texted and mailed from one CRM.

List stacking software: three tools and what each charges

List stacking software combines your property lists, counts how many lists each property sits on and removes duplicates. REsimpli, DataSift (formerly REISift) and PropStream each describe a version of it. As read on October 23, 2026, the entry plans are $299 a month for REsimpli Solo, $149 for DataSift Professional and $99 for PropStream Essentials, each billed monthly.

Three list stacking tools, as read on October 23, 2026
Tool and planPrice billed monthlyWhat the plan metersWhat the vendor says about stacking
REsimpli Solo$299 a monthList stacking records unlimited under REsimpli's fair use policyRemoves duplicates across stacked lists; bulk skip trace, dial, automate
DataSift Professional$149 a month, 3 users10k new properties a month; skip tracing $0.15 a recordGrid lists List Stacking Filters and Absentee Owner Filters
PropStream Essentials$99 a month25,000 saves and exports a month; skip tracing 12 cents a contactGlossary defines list stacking and filter stacking

Pick DataSift for list-first work priced by new records. Pick PropStream for property data and exports at the lowest monthly price here. Pick REsimpli when stacked lists should be dialed, texted and mailed from one CRM.

REsimpli has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try REsimpli →

What list stacking software has to do

PropStream's glossary defines list stacking as combining two or more lists to see how many times a property exists across them. REsimpli's help center describes a stack tier, which shows how many properties appear on only one list and how many on two or more, and Reachable, the share of properties with a usable phone number, email or mailing address.

REsimpli's help article calls a property on several lists usually a stronger signal, and DataSift's blog says owners on stacked lists are more likely to be motivated sellers. Both are the vendors' own claims.

REsimpli: stacking under fair use, duplicates matched by address

REsimpli says list stacking records are unlimited on every plan under its fair use policy. Lists come in as a CSV from ListSource, PropStream, local tax records or your own file. Duplicates are matched by property address only, never by phone number, and a stacked contact holds one phone number.

Take a solo wholesaler with an absentee-owner list. The file goes in as a CSV with address, city, state and zip as required fields. From the stacked list, bulk actions send selected records to the dialer, skip trace them or send a mailer.

You can stack your own lists during the 14-day free trial, card required. See what is list stacking for the steps and how to find motivated sellers for wholesaling for the lists to pull.

DataSift and PropStream: records and exports by plan

DataSift meters new properties: Professional, $149 a month billed monthly, covers 3 users and 10k a month, and Business, $299 a month, covers 5 users and 25k. Skip tracing is $0.15 a record on Professional and $0.12 on Business, or a $97 a month add-on that DataSift calls unlimited. DataSift's blog defines stacking as narrowing data to several qualifications, such as absentee plus vacant.

PropStream Essentials is $99 a month, billed monthly, with 25,000 saves and exports a month and skip tracing at 12 cents a contact. PropStream's features page counts 21 pre-made lead lists, and one, Zombie Properties, is a pre-built overlap of pre-foreclosure and vacant. REsimpli vs REISift compares REsimpli with DataSift.

Where the lists come from

REsimpli imports lists from ListSource, PropStream and local tax records, and its List Builder searches for off-market property lists without an outside data provider. REsimpli's own pages name vacant, absentee, high-equity, pre-foreclosure and bank-owned signals as filters or list types. They name no tax-delinquent filter in List Builder and no code-violation list.

BatchLeads' pricing page lists a List Stacking and Deduplication feature, and FreedomSoft's pricing page lists List Stacking as a feature.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. REsimpli pricing — Vendor pricing page · resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. REsimpli list stacking — Vendor product page · resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. REsimpli help center: list stacking and List Builder — Vendor documentation · help.resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. REsimpli help center: how to import properties using List Stacking — Vendor documentation · help.resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. REsimpli help center: how to use the List Stacking dashboard — Vendor documentation · help.resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. REsimpli help center: bulk actions in List Stacking — Vendor documentation · help.resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. DataSift pricing — Vendor pricing page · datasift.ai · read October 23, 2026
  8. DataSift blog: list stacking — Vendor documentation · datasift.ai · read October 23, 2026
  9. PropStream pricing — Vendor pricing page · propstream.com · read October 23, 2026
  10. PropStream real estate glossary — Vendor documentation · propstream.com · read October 23, 2026
  11. PropStream features — Vendor product page · propstream.com · read October 23, 2026
  12. PropStream lead list definitions — Vendor documentation · propstream.com · read October 23, 2026
  13. BatchLeads pricing — Vendor pricing page · batchleads.io · read October 23, 2026
  14. FreedomSoft pricing — Vendor pricing page · freedomsoft.com · read October 23, 2026