Buying guide

Left Main REI alternatives: five investor tools and their prices

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerREsimpli and FreedomSoft are month-to-month all-in-one alternatives to Left Main's annual contract: REsimpli Solo is $299 a month and FreedomSoft Start $197, both billed monthly.

Left Main REI alternatives: what Left Main costs and requires

The five Left Main REI alternatives are REsimpli, FreedomSoft, CarrotCRM, REI Reply and Podio. REsimpli's monthly plans are month to month, and FreedomSoft sells month-to-month or annual plans, where Left Main sells annual contracts billed monthly.

Left Main Starter is $500 a month plus a $3,000 one-time implementation fee, for 5 users. Launch is $1,200 a month with implementation included, and Enterprise is $2,000 a month for 10 users. Extra users are $80 a month each. Salesforce Enterprise Edition licensing is included, and on Starter the LMX Investor Portal is a $250-a-month add-on. Left Main lists no trial.

REsimpli Solo is $299 a month billed monthly or $249 a month billed yearly, for 1 user with up to 4 in total, as read on October 23, 2026. By user count, Left Main Starter's 5 users match REsimpli Team: $899 a month billed monthly or $699 a month billed yearly. REsimpli's annual plans are non-refundable once the trial ends.

Five Left Main REI alternatives, as read on October 23, 2026
OptionMonthly price as readContract and setupUsers
REsimpli Solo$299 a month billed monthly; $249 a month billed yearlyMonthly billing is month to month; no setup fees1 user, up to 4
FreedomSoft Start$197 a month billed monthly; $147 a month billed annuallyMonth to month or annual; its pricing page offers a 30-day money-back guaranteeUp to 6 users
CarrotCRM Essential$69 a month; Carrot prints no billing basisNo setup fees; free plan for 1 user3 users
REI Reply$99 a month or $997 a yearNo contracts; cancel anytime; no refundsNo per-seat fees, per REI Reply
PodioPlus, per user a month: $14 billed monthly, $11.20 billed annuallyGeneral work platform; no dialer or skip tracingFree plan: up to 5 users

REsimpli has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try REsimpli →

Month-to-month all-in-ones: REsimpli and FreedomSoft

REsimpli's monthly plans can be canceled anytime, and onboarding carries no setup fees. Unlimited standard calling and texting come under REsimpli's fair use policy, with carrier registration fees passed through from the carriers. Left Main's page lists built-in calling, SMS and mail, and says calling and texting need a partner or your own phone account, with your provider billing usage.

FreedomSoft's pricing page says plans run month to month or annual, with a 30-day money-back guarantee. REsimpli's terms say it offers no such guarantee on annual subscriptions. REsimpli's 14-day free trial starts with a card on file.

Lower-cost CRMs: CarrotCRM and REI Reply

CarrotCRM Essential is $69 a month for 3 users, and Scale is $179 a month for 5. Carrot says there are no setup fees, and texting is billed at messaging rates. REsimpli vs Carrot covers the two side by side.

REI Reply is $99 a month or $997 a year, with Twilio usage on top: $0.01 per text segment, $0.01 a minute for inbound voice and $0.016 a minute for outbound voice. It says there are no per-seat fees, and all sales are final.

Building your own on Podio

Podio Free covers up to 5 users. Per user a month, Plus is $14 billed monthly or $11.20 billed annually, and Premium is $24 or $19.20 on the same bases, before applicable taxes. Podio's pricing page lists no dialer or skip tracing, so those would come from other tools.

Which alternative fits which team

  • Left Main REI for Salesforce on an annual contract.
  • REsimpli for one plan with calling included and no setup fees.
  • FreedomSoft for up to 6 users at $197 a month billed monthly, against 5 users on Left Main Starter at $500 a month plus implementation.
  • CarrotCRM or REI Reply for low cost.
  • Podio for a custom build.

The REsimpli alternatives page prices the wider field, and best CRM for real estate investors sorts it by investor type.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Left Main REI pricing page — Vendor pricing page · leftmainrei.co · read October 23, 2026
  2. REsimpli pricing page — Vendor pricing page · resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. REsimpli terms and conditions — Vendor legal page · resimpli.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. FreedomSoft pricing page — Vendor pricing page · freedomsoft.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. CarrotCRM pricing page — Vendor pricing page · carrot.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. REI Reply home page — Vendor pricing page · reireply.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. Podio pricing page — Vendor pricing page · progress.com · read October 23, 2026